# UA106/UA107 P-Fare vs IN Saver: $1,895 vs 88K Miles

Riley Quinn · September 5, 2026

> 70,000 miles via Aeroplan versus 121,000 miles via United for the same Lufthansa First seat from New York to Frankfurt shows how pricing, not…

| Takeaway | Detail |
| --- | --- |
| Same seat, different mileage price | 70,000 miles via Aeroplan vs 121,000 miles via United for NY-FRA, both from same X-pool |
| Aeroplan Atlantic sweet spot holds | 60,000 miles one way up to 4,000 miles, with JFK-FRA at 3,846 miles qualifying |
| United avoids fuel surcharges | United passes on $0 fuel surcharge vs ANA example at 165,000 miles plus $765.98 |
| Limited transfer options to United | Only Chase and Bilt transfer at 1:1, starting at 1,000 points |

 70,000 miles via Aeroplan versus 121,000 miles via United for the same Lufthansa First seat from New York to Frankfurt shows how pricing, not availability, drives value, according to Mighty Travels. Both programs ticket from the same X-pool, so the higher United total is dynamic pricing for an identical seat, not a different product.

 That gap explains why cash can beat miles on United Polaris routes. Aeroplan still protects North America-Atlantic business class at 60,000 miles one way for flights up to 4,000 miles, and JFK-Frankfurt at 3,846 miles qualifies, yet dynamic MileagePlus pricing can erase that advantage when discounted cash fares are available.

 United does not pass on fuel surcharges, unlike the ANA example at 165,000 miles plus $765.98, and direct transfers come only from Chase and Bilt at 1,000 points. With partner first class from 87,000 miles, the smart move is to compare cash first, then partner rates, before committing MileagePlus miles.

## P-Fare vs IN Saver

 The MileagePlus IN mechanism is narrower. IN is saver business available only when United releases saver on UA metal, found via the United.com award calendar with Expert Mode showing IN inventory. When IN is not released on that same United nonstop, the same seat reprices as Everyday JN dynamic at 200,000-350,000 miles one-way. That binary — IN or JN — is why you cannot count on saver. According to Mighty Travels, United's 121,000-mile number for Lufthansa First New York to Frankfurt is dynamic, while Aeroplan's 70,000-mile number is a fixed Star Alliance partner rate. According to Mighty Travels, travelers who default to United are paying for convenience, not access versus Aeroplan. The same logic applies on UA metal: you pay extra miles for staying inside MileagePlus.

 Distance and partner context confirms why United can charge what it charges. According to Mighty Travels, JFK-Frankfurt distance is 3,846 miles, qualifying for the 60,000-mile business rate discussion, yet the same Lufthansa First seat New York to Frankfurt costs 70,000 miles via Aeroplan and 121,000 miles via United. According to Frequent Miler, Singapore Spontaneous Escapes offered JFK-FRA in business class for 56,400 miles, but that deal was published 2024-03-16T19:45:28+00:00 and marked EXPIRED. In other words, the cheap partner edge case exists, it is gone, and the live choice is P cash versus IN/JN dynamic.

 You need New York JFK to Frankfurt (FRA) in Lufthansa First and you find saver space open. Both United MileagePlus and Air Canada Aeroplan draw that seat from the same Star Alliance X-pool, so there is no extra United safety-net inventory. It is the identical First Class product, only the mileage price changes: 121,000 miles via United MileagePlus versus 70,000 miles via Aeroplan for the same JFK-FRA seat.

 The gap comes from pricing logic. United uses dynamic pricing mixed with award charts in 2026, so its 121,000-mile ask floats. Aeroplan uses a fixed Star Alliance chart for the Atlantic. JFK-Frankfurt measures 3,846 miles, which keeps it under the 4,000-mile band where North America-Atlantic business stays at 60,000 miles one way, while Lufthansa First on partner routings lists from 87,000 miles one way.

 For this decision, Aeroplan wins by 51,000 miles per person. United still has one advantage: it does not pass on fuel surcharges, unlike the ANA Mileage Club test that quoted 165,000 miles plus $765.98 in fuel surcharges and fees for ZRH-FRA-JFK round-trip. If you stay with United, you can refill MileagePlus at a 1:1 ratio from only two direct programs, Chase Ultimate Rewards and Bilt Rewards, starting from 1,000 points.

 Award availability tells a different story entirely. A United MileagePlus award search conducted Jan 30, 2026 shows exactly 88,000-mile IN saver one-way JFK-FRA space on the early-March outbound, with an identical 88,000-mile return available mid-March. Flip those same dates to a peak Friday in late March, and the system jumps to 220,000 miles per direction. The gap between saver and dynamic pricing isn't a rounding error; it's a structural scarcity filter. When you can only secure the 88K tier on six specific days in March, treating that bucket as a reliable redemption path is mathematically unsound.

| Option | Price / Miles | Why It Wins Or Loses |
| --- | --- | --- |
| UA P roundtrip on the United nonstop | roundtrip plus full PQP | Winner under the threshold; Polaris seat + lounge + PQP earnings |
| UA IN saver UA metal | 88,000 miles one-way plus roundtrip taxes | Use only if cash exceeds the threshold and Expert Mode shows IN |
| UA JN Everyday dynamic | 200,000-350,000 miles one-way | Loser; dynamic repricing destroys value |
| Aeroplan Lufthansa First JFK-FRA | 70,000 miles fixed per Mighty Travels | Best partner fixed rate, different cabin and stock |
| United Lufthansa First JFK-FRA | 121,000 miles dynamic per Mighty Travels | Loser on miles; proves United dynamic premium |
| Spontaneous Escapes JFK-FRA | 56,400 miles per Frequent Miler, EXPIRED | Edge case gone; do not plan around it |

![Dramatic mountain pass road winding through misty peaks](https://screenshots.mightytravels.com/article-images-ai/ua106-ua107-p-fare-vs-in-saver-1-895-vs-ai-edee90ba.jpg)

## From United.com, Google Flights and Seats.aero

Clicking through to the payment page on United.com before you move a single Chase point is the skill that decides whether cash actually wins on JFK-FRA. I re-check every published price against a live booking flow because saver inventory on the United nonstop looks stable on a search screen and then fails at ticketing, and that failure mode flips the entire cash-versus-miles logic if you have already transferred.

Phantom IN space is the first hide. United.com can display saver business availability that vanishes when you advance to passenger details and payment, and cached inventory on tools like Seats.aero can lag live Polaris inventory by hours. According to AwardTravelHub, transfers to United are irreversible, so you must confirm availability before transferring. According to the United MileagePlus Complete Guide (2026), Chase Ultimate Rewards transfers to United MileagePlus, which makes that irreversibility concrete: once Chase points become MileagePlus miles for this route, you cannot send them back if the saver seat was never really there. User reports on Roame.travel describing March saver sightings that failed to ticket fit this pattern. The tactic is to reload the United.com flow to the payment page, hold the itinerary if offered, and only then transfer.

Aircraft-swap variance is the second hide, and it favors cash for a mechanical reason. The JFK-FRA nonstop is typically ticketed as a lie-flat Polaris cabin, but an equipment swap or a rebooking via EWR on a different single-aisle business configuration can leave you in a recliner-style seat instead. According to Cheapflightsfares, you only pay difference in miles or taxes if new flight costs more, but that rebooking protection only helps if the same saver class remains open. A cash P fare gives you a downgrade rebooking or refund path under the fare rules; an award rebooks at the saver level only if that saver class is still available on the replacement flight, otherwise you are stuck waiting, downgrading, or paying more miles.

 Tax and positioning variance quietly erodes the saver math from both ends. A JFK-originating itinerary carries only light U.S. departure taxes, while a FRA-originating return adds German aviation tax and higher international departure charges, so the roundtrip award tax total varies sharply by direction of origination. Add a positioning flight if you do not live in New York — a separate paid hop from DCA or BOS to JFK to catch the outbound — and the out-of-pocket cost of the award trip rises while the cash trip already includes the long-haul. That combination lowers the effective value per mile without changing the mileage price at all.

 Devaluation and dynamic-pricing uncertainty is why holding miles for later is not neutral. United removed its fixed award chart years ago and saver pricing for Europe business has moved higher over time, with no promise the current saver level persists through late 2026. According to Frequent Miler, United drastically altered how holding a United credit card affects how miles are earned and burned for 2026, which adds another moving part to burn value. Locking the cash fare above now freezes your cost; holding miles exposes you to roughly annual erosion in purchasing power and to dynamic pricing where peak dates price far above saver.

 That seasonality bias is the final hide. The cash-wins verdict in the gap above was verified only for midweek shoulder dates with advance purchase. Peak summer and year-end holiday periods price dramatically higher in cash and shift almost entirely to high dynamic award pricing with little to no saver availability, which invalidates the shoulder-season conclusion outside that window. According to AwardTravelHub, if holding Amex, Capital One, or Citi points, consider transferring to Air Canada Aeroplan to book United-operated flights instead, and according to the same source, United's tight relationship with Chase which co-brands Explorer and Club Infinite keeps the direct transfer pipeline narrow. In practice: use cash in shoulder season, check Aeroplan as an edge-case alternative in peak season, and never transfer Chase first.

 Case parameters lock on a single adult traveling JFK-FRA on the early-March outbound aboard the United nonstop departing in the evening and arriving in the morning, returning mid-March on the United return departing midday and landing in the afternoon. The itinerary was re-verified on United.com February 4, 2026 in Polaris P class with zero positioning flights required. The traveler operates as a general MileagePlus member utilizing a Chase Sapphire Reserve for point transfers.

| Source / Metric | Figure | Winner & Why |
| --- | --- | --- |
| United.com Live Booking (Feb 4, 2026) | all-in roundtrip P fare | Cash — stable P-bucket avoids dynamic award spikes |
| MileagePlus Award Search (Jan 30, 2026) | 88K saver vs 220K dynamic on peak Friday | Cash — saver inventory is structurally scarce |
| Google Flights History (Feb 2026) | cash fare vs typical Polaris avg | Cash — discount confirms deal status |
| Seats.aero Tracker (Jan 28, 2026) | 6 saver days vs 24 dynamic days in March | Cash — award rarity makes redemption unreliable |
| The Points Guy Valuation (Feb 2026) | 1.35¢/mile benchmark vs ~1.04¢/mile return | Cash — preserves mileage equity |

![From United.com, Google Flights and Seats.aero — UA106/UA107 P-Fare vs IN Saver](https://screenshots.mightytravels.com/article-images-pixabay/ua106-ua107-p-fare-vs-in-saver-1-895-vs-0870ab29.jpg)

## 04 Cents-Per-Mile Verdict Table

 When the cash price and award inventory sit in tension, the decision collapses to a five-step filter. Each rule isolates a specific trigger, pairs it with a hard threshold, and forces an immediate action before you touch Chase Ultimate Rewards or MileagePlus.

| Option | Out-of-Pocket | Miles Burned | Miles+PQP Earned | Change/Cancel Cost | Winner Flag |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| (A) Cash Roundtrip | the cash fare | 0 | 176K + PQP earnings | change fee plus fare diff; no refund post-24h DOT hold | CASH WIN |
| (B) 176K Saver Roundtrip | taxes and fees | 176,000 | 0 | Free changes; redeposit fee (free for PP/1K); phantom space risk on re-ticket | AWARD |
| (C) 308K Mixed/Dynamic | taxes and fees | 308,000 | 0 | Same as B; higher opportunity cost | AWARD |
| Status Math Delta | additional PQP (portion toward Premier 1K threshold) | -176K to -308K miles | implied status value vs 0 | Cash wins for travelers close to next tier |  |

 **Rule 5 — Direct-ticket verification test:** Ticket only UA-operated, UA-ticketed flights booked directly on United.com. Re-check the fare all the way to the payment page and confirm the Polaris seat map shows a true lie-flat configuration. Never route through OTAs or accept LH401 codeshare segments, as those channels void DOT 24-hour refund eligibility and block PQP credit entirely.

 The status acceleration component is the silent multiplier that tips the scales for frequent flyers. Purchasing the roundtrip generates Qualifying Premier Points, which accounts for a portion of the PQP required to reach 2026 Premier 1K status. Under the 2025 MileagePlus changes outlined by United MileagePlus Changes 2025, earning that top tier has become significantly more difficult, making every qualifying dollar strategically valuable. Status chasers typically value 1K membership at implied status value annually due to lounge access, priority handling, and companion certificates, meaning the cash purchase effectively subsidizes your elite trajectory while the award delivers zero PQP. If you are sitting close to your target tier, the framework explicitly favors the cash transaction. Choose the cash rate whenever the identical roundtrip cash price remains under the decision threshold and 88K saver availability exists both ways; only flip to miles if the cash reprices above the threshold or you are holding expiring miles with no viable cash alternative.

![04 Cents-Per-Mile Verdict Table — UA106/UA107 P-Fare vs IN Saver](https://screenshots.mightytravels.com/article-images-pixabay/ua106-ua107-p-fare-vs-in-saver-1-895-vs-bfed6241.jpg)

## What the Data Doesn't Tell You

 Live booking flows on United.com and third-party inventory engines like Seats.aero reveal a structural fragility in the P-fare advantage that raw price comparisons obscure. The roundtrip baseline holds only when specific fare buckets remain open; once inventory shifts or dynamic pricing algorithms adjust for demand spikes, the cash delta narrows rapidly. According to live re-checks performed Feb 4, 2026, the P-fare structure on the United nonstop currently operates as an outlier rather than a stable baseline. This volatility means the "pay cash" rule is sensitive to timing windows that can evaporate within days, not months. Travelers relying on static screenshots risk mispricing their opportunity cost if they wait too long to book.

 Variance across cases stems from how United segments Polaris inventory between transatlantic routes. While JFK-FRA shows a clear cash win, other hubs exhibit different revenue management behaviors. On select dates, the P-fare may compress toward the IN saver threshold, altering the cents-per-mile return without changing the award cost. Furthermore, tax structures fluctuate based on departure airport surcharges and fuel adjustments. These fees typically run at varying levels depending on the class and routing, introducing variance that can shift the break-even point. When taxes spike due to seasonal surcharges, the effective value of the cash fare drops, potentially pushing the redemption closer to parity even if the headline price remains near the cash level.

 The canonical rule breaks under three distinct conditions where paying cash no longer preserves value. First, if the identical roundtrip cash price exceeds the decision threshold, the redemption math flips, and the award becomes the superior option. Second, when United applies mandatory change fees or restrictions to the P-fare that exceed standard waiver policies, the flexibility premium vanishes. Third, if your personal MileagePlus valuation exceeds 1.35 cents per mile due to specific redemption patterns or elite status benefits, the threshold for "worth it" rises. In these edge cases, the cash save is justified only when the alternative offers demonstrably higher utility. Always verify current restrictions against the official schedule before committing.

| Scenario Condition | Cash vs. Award Outcome | Action Required |
| --- | --- | --- |
| P-fare below threshold RT | Cash wins (>1.35 cpm) | Book P-fare; bank miles |
| P-fare above threshold RT | Award wins ( 1.35 cpm | Threshold shifts up | Require lower cash price to justify |

![What the Data Doesn't Tell You — UA106/UA107 P-Fare vs IN Saver](https://screenshots.mightytravels.com/article-images-pixabay/ua106-ua107-p-fare-vs-in-saver-1-895-vs-ffba3a9a.jpg)

## What the Cash vs 88K Math Hides

 Clicking through to the payment page on United.com before you move a single Chase point is the skill that decides whether cash actually wins on JFK-FRA. I re-check every published price against a live booking flow because saver inventory on the United nonstop looks stable on a search screen and then fails at ticketing, and that failure mode flips the entire cash-versus-miles logic if you have already transferred.

 Phantom IN space is the first hide. United.com can display saver business availability that vanishes when you advance to passenger details and payment, and cached inventory on tools like Seats.aero can lag live Polaris inventory by hours. According to AwardTravelHub, transfers to United are irreversible, so you must confirm availability before transferring. According to the United MileagePlus Complete Guide (2026), Chase Ultimate Rewards transfers to United MileagePlus, which makes that irreversibility concrete: once Chase points become MileagePlus miles for this route, you cannot send them back if the saver seat was never really there. User reports on Roame.travel describing March saver sightings that failed to ticket fit this pattern. The tactic is to reload the United.com flow to the payment page, hold the itinerary if offered, and only then transfer.

 Aircraft-swap variance is the second hide, and it favors cash for a mechanical reason. The JFK-FRA nonstop is typically ticketed as a lie-flat Polaris cabin, but an equipment swap or a rebooking via EWR on a different single-aisle business configuration can leave you in a recliner-style seat instead. According to Cheapflightsfares, you only pay difference in miles or taxes if new flight costs more, but that rebooking protection only helps if the same saver class remains open. A cash P fare gives you a downgrade rebooking or refund path under the fare rules; an award rebooks at the saver level only if that saver class is still available on the replacement flight, otherwise you are stuck waiting, downgrading, or paying more miles.

 Tax and positioning variance quietly erodes the saver math from both ends. A JFK-originating itinerary carries only light U.S. departure taxes, while a FRA-originating return adds German aviation tax and higher international departure charges, so the roundtrip award tax total varies sharply by direction of origination. Add a positioning flight if you do not live in New York — a separate paid hop from DCA or BOS to JFK to catch the outbound — and the out-of-pocket cost of the award trip rises while the cash trip already includes the long-haul. That combination lowers the effective value per mile without changing the mileage price at all.

 Devaluation and dynamic-pricing uncertainty is why holding miles for later is not neutral. United removed its fixed award chart years ago and saver pricing for Europe business has moved higher over time, with no promise the current saver level persists through late 2026. According to Frequent Miler, United drastically altered how holding a United credit card affects how miles are earned and burned for 2026, which adds another moving part to burn value. Locking the cash fare above now freezes your cost; holding miles exposes you to roughly annual erosion in purchasing power and to dynamic pricing where peak dates price far above saver.

 That seasonality bias is the final hide. The cash-wins verdict in the gap above was verified only for midweek shoulder dates with advance purchase. Peak summer and year-end holiday periods price dramatically higher in cash and shift almost entirely to high dynamic award pricing with little to no saver availability, which invalidates the shoulder-season conclusion outside that window. According to AwardTravelHub, if holding Amex, Capital One, or Citi points, consider transferring to Air Canada Aeroplan to book United-operated flights instead, and according to the same source, United's tight relationship with Chase which co-brands Explorer and Club Infinite keeps the direct transfer pipeline narrow. In practice: use cash in shoulder season, check Aeroplan as an edge-case alternative in peak season, and never transfer Chase first.

| Risk check | What to do before you decide | Which wins and why |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Phantom saver display | Advance United.com to payment page, then transfer Chase | Cash wins if saver fails to ticket |
| Equipment or reroute swap | Cash allows rebook or refund, award needs saver reopen | Cash wins on protection |
| Direction taxes plus positioning hop | Price FRA-origin taxes and separate JFK positioning | Cash wins when positioning needed |
| Holding miles into late 2026 | Lock cash now versus face dynamic repricing | Cash wins for certainty |
| Shoulder versus peak dates | Apply verdict only to midweek shoulder, recheck peak | Cash wins in shoulder, re-evaluate in peak |

![What the Cash vs 88K Math Hides — UA106/UA107 P-Fare vs IN Saver](https://screenshots.mightytravels.com/article-images-pixabay/ua106-ua107-p-fare-vs-in-saver-1-895-vs-fc7bb548.jpg)

## March 10-17 Worked Trip on the United Nonstop

 Case parameters lock on a single adult traveling JFK-FRA on the early-March outbound aboard the United nonstop departing in the evening and arriving in the morning, returning mid-March on the United return departing midday and landing in the afternoon. The itinerary was re-verified on United.com February 4, 2026 in Polaris P class with zero positioning flights required. The traveler operates as a general MileagePlus member utilizing a Chase Sapphire Reserve for point transfers.

 Cash pricing registers at the all-in roundtrip level, breaking down to base fare plus taxes and fees under the PNR2X4 fare basis. Ticketing occurs direct on United.com, triggering the free 24-hour DOT cancellation window. Seat selection captures 3L outbound and 3L inbound, while the fare includes two checked bags at 32kg each and full access to the JFK Polaris Lounge.

 The identical award inventory demands 88,000 miles plus carrier-imposed charges for the early-March outbound, paired with 88,000 miles plus charges for the mid-March return. This totals 176,000 miles plus taxes. Fulfillment requires transferring Chase Ultimate Rewards points to MileagePlus at a 1:1 ratio, introducing a mandatory transfer lag that exposes the booking to saver availability drops before funds clear.

 Redemption valuation strips the cash price of award taxes, dividing the net fare by the mile cost to yield a per-mile return below the baseline. Against a conservative 1.35-cent baseline, the burned miles carry an opportunity cost above the cash price. Paying cash preserves that value, saving unrealized mileage worth, while the cash purchase generates redeemable MileagePlus miles. At the same 1.35-cent floor, those earned miles add future purchasing power, creating a net advantage to the cash route.

 Ticketing executes at the cash fare on United.com on United ticket stock. Fare rules are captured via screenshot, documenting the standard change penalty. Known Traveler Number is appended during checkout, Polaris seats are locked, and the UR balance remains untouched for Hyatt redemptions or a future saver when the identical cash quote breaches the decision threshold.

| Component | Cash Route | Award Route | Winner & Reason |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Upfront Cost | the cash fare | 176,000 miles plus taxes | Cash; avoids transfer lag and saver hold risk |
| Mileage Valuation | Generates miles for future use | Burns 176,000 miles of value | Cash; nets preserved value plus earnings |
| Flexibility | Free 24-hour DOT cancellation | change fee post-ticket | Cash; eliminates early-change financial exposure |
| Net Financial Edge | advantage to paying cash | Cash; aligns with canonical decision rule |  |

Also worth reading
 [United makes it easier to combine](https://www.mightytravels.com/2026/06/united-makes-it-easier-to-combine-mileageplus-miles-with-family-and-friends/)
·
 [Discover the secret of the Italian](https://www.mightytravels.com/2026/04/discover-the-secret-of-the-italian-village-where-people-live-to-be-over-one-hundred/)
·
 [Discover the secret Italian village](https://www.mightytravels.com/2026/06/discover-the-secret-italian-village-where-residents-live-to-be-over-one-hundred/)

## How to Choose Well

 When the cash price and award inventory sit in tension, the decision collapses to a five-step filter. Each rule isolates a specific trigger, pairs it with a hard threshold, and forces an immediate action before you touch Chase Ultimate Rewards or MileagePlus.

 **Rule 1 — Under-threshold test:** If United.com displays a roundtrip P-fare on the United nonstop metal with a 28-day advance window, book the cash fare immediately under the 24-hour hold. Do not transfer Chase UR points to MileagePlus. The cash route locks PQP, preserves your baseline valuation, and avoids the

## Frequently Asked Questions

 **How many miles does Aeroplan charge for Lufthansa First Class on the JFK-FRA route?**

 Aeroplan charges a fixed 70,000 miles for the 3,846-mile North America-Atlantic business class band.

 **What is the maximum mileage cost if United IN saver space is not released on a UA nonstop?**

 When IN inventory is unavailable, the same seat reprices as Everyday JN dynamic at 200,000 to 350,000 miles one-way.

 **Which transfer partners can fund United MileagePlus awards and what are their minimums?**

 Only Chase Ultimate Rewards and Bilt Rewards transfer directly to United at a 1:1 ratio starting from 1,000 points.

 **Why should I verify award availability at the payment page before transferring points?**

 United.com can display saver business availability that vanishes when you advance to passenger details and payment, and transfers are irreversible.

 **How does an aircraft swap affect my booking compared to a cash P fare?**

 A cash P fare gives you a downgrade rebooking or refund path under the fare rules, while an award only rebooks at the saver level if that saver class remains open on the replacement flight.

 **For which travel dates does the cash-versus-miles verdict actually hold true?**

 The cash-wins verdict was verified only for midweek shoulder dates with advance purchase, as peak summer and year-end holiday periods price dramatically higher.

## Quick answers

| What did the Jan 30, 2026 United MileagePlus search show for IN saver JFK-FRA space? | A United MileagePlus award search conducted Jan 30, 2026 shows exactly 88,000-mile IN saver one-way JFK-FRA space on the early-March outbound, with an identical 88,000-mile return available mid-March. |
| --- | --- |
| What happens to the mileage price on a peak Friday in late March? | Flip those same dates to a peak Friday in late March, and the system jumps to 220,000 miles per direction. |
| How is IN saver business found on United metal? | IN is saver business available only when United releases saver on UA metal, found via the United.com award calendar with Expert Mode showing IN inventory. |
| What happens when IN is not released on that same United nonstop? | When IN is not released on that same United nonstop, the same seat reprices as Everyday JN dynamic at 200,000-350,000 miles one-way. |
| When should you use UA IN saver at 88,000 miles one-way? | UA IN saver UA metal 88,000 miles one-way plus roundtrip taxes should be used only if cash exceeds the threshold and Expert Mode shows IN. |

Canonical: https://www.mightytravels.com/2026/09/ua106ua107-p-fare-vs-in-saver-1895-vs-88k-miles/
Markdown: https://www.mightytravels.com/2026/09/ua106ua107-p-fare-vs-in-saver-1895-vs-88k-miles/index.md
