Mighty Travels/ Mighty Media Privacy Policy & California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Privacy Notice

Posted on January 2, 2019 by in Travel Deals

This Privacy Statement explains our practices, including your choices, regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of certain information, including your personal information, by the Mighty Travels/ Mighty Media family of companies (“Mighty Travels/ Mighty Media”).

If you have general questions about your account or how to contact [email protected]

The data controller of your personal information is Mighty Travels/ Mighty Media LLC. Please note that if you contact us to assist you, for your safety and ours we may need to authenticate your identity before fulfilling your request.

Collection of Information

We receive, store, collect information you provide to us which includes:

– your name, email address, address or postal code and telephone number,

All data related to your payment method is stored with our partner Stripe directly. While we may receive partial payment method information we will not store it.

Information we collect automatically:

We collect information about you and your use of our service, your interactions with us and our advertising, as well as information regarding your computer or other device used to access our service.

This information includes:

  • your activity on the Mighty Travels/ Mighty Media service, such as deals, booking links, search queries;
  • your interactions with our systems via email or text
  • details of your interactions with Customer Service, such as the date, time and reason for contacting us
  • IP and geolocation;
  • advertising identifiers, such as those on mobile devices, tablets including cookies and third party cookies that we require to provide our service
  • device and software characteristics (such as type and configuration), connection information, statistics on page views, referring source (for example, referral URLs), IP address (which may tell us your general location), browser and standard web server log information;
  • select partner or referral information to engage in joint marketing activities;
  • payment service providers who provide us with updated payment method information based on their relationship with you;

Use of Information

We use information to provide, analyze, administer, enhance and personalize our services and marketing efforts, to process your registration, your orders and your payments, and to communicate with you on these and other topics. For example, we use information to:

– determine your general geographic location, provide localized content,
– prevent, detect and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities, including fraud, and enforcing our terms (such as determining free trial eligibility);

– analyze and understand our audience, improve our service

Disclosure of Information

We disclose your information for certain purposes and to third parties, as described below:

Service Providers: We use other companies, agents or contractors (“Service Providers”) to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with the provision of services to you. For example, we engage Service Providers to provide marketing, advertising, communications, to process credit card transactions or other payment methods, to provide customer service, to collect debts, to analyze and enhance data (including data about users’ interactions with our service). In the course of providing such services, these Service Providers may have access to your personal or other information. We do not authorize them to use or disclose your personal information except in connection with providing their services.

Promotional offers: We may offer joint promotions or programs that, in order for your participation, will require us to share your information with third parties. In fulfilling these types of promotions, we may share your name and other information in connection with fulfilling the incentive. Please note that these third parties are responsible for their own privacy practices.

Protection of Mighty Travels/ Mighty Media and others: Mighty Travels/ Mighty Media and its Service Providers may disclose and otherwise use your personal and other information where we or they reasonably believe such disclosure is needed to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, (b) enforce applicable terms of use, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address illegal or suspected illegal activities (including payment fraud), security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Mighty Travels/ Mighty Media, its users or the public, as required or permitted by law.

Business transfers: In connection with any reorganization, restructuring, merger or sale, or other transfer of assets, we will transfer information, including personal information, provided that the receiving party agrees to respect your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Statement.

Your Choices

Email and Text Messages. If you no longer want to receive certain communications from us via email or text message please unsubscribe via the link provided in every email.

You may request to update or delete all information about you and your payment information.

We may reject requests that are unreasonable or not required by law, including those that would be extremely impractical, could require disproportionate technical effort, or could expose us to operational risks such as free trial fraud.

Security

We use reasonable administrative, logical, physical and managerial measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized access, use and modification. These measures are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risks of processing your personal information. Unfortunately, no measures can be guaranteed to provide 100% security. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We will update this Privacy Statement from time to time in response to changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We will provide notice of any such changes (including when they will take effect) in accordance with law. Your continued use of the Mighty Travels/ Mighty Media service after any such updates take effect will constitute acknowledgement and (as applicable) acceptance of those changes. If you do not wish to acknowledge or accept any updates to this Privacy Statement, you may cancel your use of the Mighty Travels/ Mighty Media service.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to California consumers and supplements the Privacy Statement.

Personal Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“CCPA personal information”). We have collected the following categories of CCPA personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Identifiers: “Identifiers” covers a broad range of information, including things like name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and IP address. We collect some CCPA personal information that falls into this category. For example, for subscribers we’re going to have an email address, payment information (like a credit card). We collect IP addresses when you connect to our service online. These sorts of identifiers are connected to your account. There are also identifiers we use for purposes like advertising (resettable device identifiers, third party advertising cookies on our website) that we do not associate with your account, but that can be used to reach you with promotional messages on other websites and applications.

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law: This covers a broad range of information like race, sex, marital status, among other protected classes. We do not collect this information when you register a service.

Commercial information: This includes information about products or services considered, obtained or purchased.

Internet or other electronic network activity information: Our services collect CCPA personal information in this category, like your interactions with our service.

Geolocation data: We do collect IP addresses from which we can determine your general location. However we do not read any GPS sensor information.

Inferences: We have a recommendations service that analyzes your click stream and searches to provide a better selection of ‘Recommended Deals’.

Uses of CCPA personal information

We use categories of CCPA personal information in order to provide you with our services:

We use personal information to provide, analyze, administer, enhance and personalize our services and marketing efforts, to process your registration, your orders and your payments, and to communicate with you on these and other topics.

For example, we use such information to determine your general geographic location, provide localized content, provide you with customized and personalized recommendations;
prevent, detect and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities, including fraud, and to enforce our terms (such as determining free trial eligibility);
communicate with you concerning our service so that we can send you news about Mighty Media , details about new features, special offers, promotional announcements, consumer surveys, and to assist you with operational requests such as password reset requests. These communications may be by various methods, such as email or SMS.

Sources of CCPA personal information

You (the consumer) when you provide us CCPA personal information directly, and when we collect it automatically based on your interactions with us ;

Other sources: Internet Service Providers (ISPs) used by members to access our services through public databases associating IP addresses with ISPs.

Your rights under the CCPA

You have the right to know: what categories and specific pieces of CCPA personal information have been collected about you; the categories of sources from which CCPA personal information are collected; our business or commercial purpose for collecting, using, or disclosing CCPA personal information; the categories of third parties with whom we share CCPA personal information; the categories of CCPA personal information we have disclosed about you for a business purpose. We do not sell personal information.

You have a right to receive a copy of the specific CCPA personal information we have collected about you.

You have a right to deletion of your CCPA personal information, subject to exceptions under the CCPA.

We will not discriminate against you based on your exercise any of your CCPA rights.

 


About the author: Torsten is a serial entrepreneur who started almost a dozen ventures on four continents. Torsten's love for travel has brought him to 130+ countries and travel with most of the world's airlines. You can reach Torsten at [email protected]

This post has been tagged with:
| | | | |

Don't miss - more topics from Mighty Travels

AAdvantage | Aegean Airlines | Aeromexico | Aeroplan | Air Canada | Air China | Air France | Air France/KLM Flying Blue | Air India | Air New Zealand | AirAsia | AirBnB | Airline Reviews | Alaska Airlines | Alaska Mileage Plan | Alitalia | American Airlines | American Express | American Express Membership Rewards | ANA | Asia Miles | Asiana Airlines | Avianca | Avios | Avis | Award Booking | Bank Bonuses | Best coffee | Best Rate Guarantee | Best Western | British Airways (BA) | Capital One | Cash Back Deals | Cathay Pacific Reviews | Chase Sapphire Reserve | Chase Ultimate Rewards | Cheap flights | Cheap Passport Photos | Cheap Visas | Checking Accounts/ Bank Bonuses | China Airlines Review | Choice Hotels | Choice Privileges | Citibank | Club Carlson / Radisson | Credit Card Deals | Currency Arbitrage | Delta Airlines | Delta Skymiles | Destinations & Inspiration | Emirates Reviews & Skywards | Error Fares / Mistake Fares | Etihad Reviews & Etihad Guest | Expedia Coupons | Fare Monitoring Service | Frequent Flyer Programs | Fuel surcharges | Getaround | Google ITA Matrix | Hainan Airlines | Hawaiian Airlines | HHonors | Hilton Honors | Hilton Hotels | Hotel Corporate Codes | Hotel Deals | Hotel Friends & Family Discounts | Hotel Loyalty Programs | Hotel Reviews | Hyatt | Iberia | IHG Rewards Club | Immigration & Airport Security | Immunization | Japan Airlines | Jetblue TrueBlue | Krisflyer | Lifemiles | Lounge Reviews | Low Cost Airlines | Lufthansa Miles and More | Malaysia Airlines | Manufactured Spend | Marriott Hotels | Mighty Travels Premium | Mileage Plus | Mistake Fares | Mountain Gorillas | Norwegian | Online Shopping Mall Deals | Orbitz Coupons & Deals | Priority Pass Lounges | Qantas | Qatar Airways | Radisson Rewards | Rapid Rewards | Ryanair | Saudia | Singapore Airlines | South African Airways | Southwest Rapid Rewards | Sri Lankan | StarHOT | StarwoodONE | ThankYou Points | Things to Do (City Guides) | TOP Travel Destinations | Travel Agent Rate | Travel Deals | Travel Insurance | Travel News | Travel Tech | Turkish Airlines Review | Uber | United Airlines | United Mileage Plus | World of Hyatt | Wyndham Hotels | Wyndham Rewards |